The petitioners appealed, asking the supreme court to bypass the appellate court and rule directly on this and several other issues. The supreme court accepted the case only on the drop box question. The Wisconsin Elections Commission (the respondent in this case) and Democratic Gov. Tony Evers (as an intervenor in the case) filed briefs agreeing with petitioners’ argument that Teigen was wrongly decided.
Decision
In a 4-3 decision (Justice Walsh Bradley, joined by Justices Dallet, Karofsky, and Protasiewicz), the court overruled Teigen, holding that “Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. allows the use of ballot drop boxes” as “an exercise of [municipal clerks’] statutorily-conferred discretion.” The section states that an absentee ballot “shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.” The court found that this language does not clearly prescribe a specific means for a clerk to physically accept an absentee ballot, nor does it expressly ban the use of drop boxes.