Assembly Committee Structure and Chairs Announced

On Friday, December 18, Speaker Robin Vos (R – Rochester) announced the 2021-22 Legislative Session Assembly Standing Committees and Chairs.

Here are the committees:

Committee Chair Vice-Chair
Aging and Long-Term Care Rep. Rick Gundrum Rep. Warren Petryk
Agriculture Rep. Gary Tauchen Rep. Loren Oldenburg
Campaigns and Elections Rep. Janel Brandtjen Rep. Joe Sanfelippo
Children and Families Rep. Pat Snyder Rep. Timothy Ramthun
Colleges and Universities Rep. Dave Murphy Rep.-elect Alex Dallman
Constitution and Ethics Rep. Chuck Wichgers Rep. Jeremy Thiesfeldt
Consumer Protection Rep. Barbara Dittrich Rep. James Edming
Corrections Rep. Michael Schraa Rep.-elect Calvin Callahan
Criminal Justice and Public Safety Rep. John Spiros  

Rep. Cody Horlacher

Education Rep. Jeremy Thiesfeldt Rep. Joel Kitchens
Energy and Utilities Rep. Mike Kuglitsch Rep. David Steffen
Environment Rep. Joel Kitchens Rep. Ron Tusler
Family Law Rep. Gae Magnafici Rep. Jesse James
Financial Institutions Rep. Cindi Duchow Rep. Terry Katsma
Forestry, Parks and Outdoor Recreation Rep. Jeff Mursau  

Rep. Scott Krug

Government Accountability and Oversight Rep. Dan Knodl  

Rep. Janel Brandtjen

Health Rep. Joe Sanfelippo Rep. Rob Summerfield
Housing and Real Estate Rep. John Jagler Rep. Scott Allen
Insurance Rep. David Steffen Rep. Kevin Petersen
Jobs and the Economy Rep. Robert Wittke Rep.-elect Dave Armstrong
Judiciary Rep. Ron Tusler Rep. Samantha Kerkman
Labor and Integrated Employment Rep. James Edming  

Rep. Nancy VanderMeer

Local Government Rep. Todd Novak Rep. Rick Gundrum
Mental Health Rep. Paul Tittl Rep.-elect Rachael Cabral-Guevara
Public Benefit Reform Rep. Scott Krug Rep. Michael Schraa
Regulatory Licensing Reform Rep. Shae Sortwell Rep. Scott Allen
Rules Rep. Jim Steineke
Rural Development Rep. Nancy VanderMeer Rep.-elect Clint Moses
Science, Technology and Broadband Rep. Rob Summerfield  

Rep. Michael Schraa

Small Business Development Rep. Loren Oldenburg Rep.-elect Donna Rozar
Sporting Heritage Rep. Treig Pronschinske Rep. Paul Tittl
State Affairs Rep. Rob Swearingen Rep. Tyler Vorpagel
Substance Abuse and Prevention Rep. Jesse James  

Rep. Gae Magnafici

Tourism Rep. Travis Tranel Rep. Rob Swearingen
Transportation Rep. Jon Plumer Rep. John Spiros
Veterans and Military Affairs Rep. Ken Skowronski Rep. Nancy VanderMeer
Ways and Means Rep. John Macco Rep. Robert Wittke
Workforce Development Rep. Warren Petryk Rep. Barbara Dittrich
Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules Rep. Adam Neylon  

Rep. Tyler August

Joint Committee on Finance Rep. Mark Born Rep. Amy Loudenbeck
Joint Committee on Information Policy and Technology Rep. Amy Loudenbeck  

 

Rep. Dan Knodl

Joint Law Revision Committee Rep. Ron Tusler
Joint Legislative Audit Committee Rep. Samantha Kerkman  

Rep. John Macco

Joint Legislative Council Rep. Tyler Vorpagel Rep. Jim Steineke
Joint Review Committee on Criminal Penalties Rep. John Spiros
Joint Survey Committee on Retirement Systems Rep. Mike Kuglitsch  

Rep. Rob Brooks

Joint Survey Committee on Tax Exemptions Rep. Tyler August  

Rep. Rob Swearingen

State Building Commission

 

Rep. Rob Swearingen

Rep. Robert Wittke