2012 Primary Election Results

 

U.S. Senate – GOP Primary

Tommy Thompson – 34%
Eric Hovde – 31%
Mark Neumann – 23% 
Jeff Fitzgerald – 12%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

Congress

District 2 Democratic Primary
Mark Pocan – 72%
Kelda Helen Roys – 22%
Matt Silverman – 4% 
Dennis Hall – 2%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 6 Republican Primary
Tom Petri* – 82%
Lauren Stephens – 18%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

State Senate

Democratic

District 6
Nikiya Harris – 48%
Elizabeth Coggs – 33%
Michael Mayo – 10%
Allyn Swan – 6%
Delta Triplett – 3%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 12
Susan Sommer – 65%
Lisa Theo – 35%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

Republican

District 14
Luther Olsen* – 77%
David Eiler – 23%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 24
Scott Nobel – 54%
Steve Abrahamson – 46%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 30
John Macco – 67%
Ray Suennen – 33%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

 

State Assembly

Democratic

District 1
Patrict Veeser – 50% – 1582 votes
Arnie Johnsrun – 50% – 1551 votes
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 5
Jeff McCabe – 61%
Ryan Ferguson – 39%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 7
Daniel Riemer – 68%
Peggy Krusick* – 32%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 8
JoCasta Zamarripa* – 68%
Laura Manriquez – 32%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 9
Josh Zepnick* – 63%
Jose Guzman – 37%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 10
Sandy Pasch* – 63%
Millie Coby – 31%
Harriet Callier – 3%
Ieshuh Griffin – 3%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 11
Mandela Barnes – 69%
Jason Fields* – 31%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 12
Fred Kessler* – 71%
Mario Hall – 29%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 15
Cindy Moore – 65%
Chuck Garrigues – 35%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 17
La Tonya Johnson – 43%
Tracey Dent – 23%
Fred Royal – 23%
Sam Coleman – 11%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 18
Evan Goyke – 37%
Jarett Fields – 19%
Lashawndra Vernon – 14%
James Dieter – 8%
Andrew Parker – 8%
Michael Glabere – 5%
Ty Jackson – 4%
Lisa Erin Brown – 3%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 25
Jim Brey – 41%
Bernie Starzewski – 32%
Ron Gruett – 15%
Luke Bushman – 11%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 34
Merlin Van Buren – 62%
Roberta Retrum – 38%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 37
Mary Arnold – 71%
Laura Cotting – 29%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 44
Debra Kolste – 42%
Kevin Murray – 35%
Yuri Rashkin – 15%
Sam Liebert – 7%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 45
Janis Ringhand* – 56%
Sheila De Forest – 44%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 47
Robb Kahl – 68%
Amanda Hall – 32%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 51
Maureen May-Grimm – 61%
Pat Bomhack – 39%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 53
Ryan Flejter – 48%
Joanne Staudacher – 37%
Koby Schellenger – 15%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 56
Richard Schoenbohm – 71%
Diana Lawrence – 29%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 62
Melissa Lemke – 70%
Randy Bryce – 30%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 65
Tod Ohnstad – 75%
Dayvin Hallmon – 19%
Albert Namath – 6%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 71
Katrina Shankland – 27% – 1382 votes
Corey Ladick – 26% – 1338 votes
Jeri McGinley – 16%
Andrew Beveridge – 15%
David Verhage – 6%
Tom Mallison – 3%
Robert Steinke – 2%
Laura Hauser-Menting – 2%
Hans Schmid – 2%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 78
Brett Hulsey* – 91%
Christopher Fisher – 9%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 79
Dianne Hesselbein – 66%
Ellen Lindgren – 34%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 80
Sondy Pope-Roberts* – 49%
Joseph Wineke – 43%
Charles Uphoff – 8%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 85
Mandy Wright – 61%
Jeff Johnson – 39%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

 

Republican

District 3
Al Ott* – 74%
Brandi Lefeber – 26%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 13
Rob Hutton – 58%
Thomas Schellinger – 32%
Nate Ristow – 10%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 20
Molly McGartland – 70%
Kristan Harris – 30%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 22
Don Pridemore* – 83%
Nick Oliver – 17%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 25
Paul Tittl – 53%
Mike Howe – 20%
Barry Nelson – 16%
Jason Sladky – 11%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 26
Michael Endsley* – 60%
Devin LeMahieu – 40%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 34
Rob Swearingen – 74%
Alex Young – 26%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 37
John Jagler – 52%
Steve Kauffeld – 19%
James Braughler – 12%
James Romlein – 10%
Chris Ruetten – 7%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 39
Mark Born – 51%
Don Lechner – 30%
Tracy Heron – 20%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 45
Beth Schmidt – 59%
Russell Rucker – 41%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 49
Travis Tranel* – 64%
Dave Kuhle – 36%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 53
Michael Schraa – 61%
Frank Frassetto – 27%
Kurt Schuller – 12%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 55
Dean Kaufert* – 65%
Jay Schroeder – 35%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 56
Davy Murphy – 52%
Jim Pleuss – 48%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 70
Nancy Vandermeer – 59%
Dan Wald – 41%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 86
John Spiros – 74%
Wayne Thorson – 26%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 90
David VanderLeest – 62%
Joel Diny – 38%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 94
Bruce Evers – 56%
Kevin Hintz – 44%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

*=incumbent

 

Last updated 2:36PM

  • Happy birthday, America! The Hamilton Consulting Group wishes everyone a safe and happy Independence Day.