2012 Election: Candidates & Results

The results of the 2012 General Elections will be posted here as they become available.

 

President of the United States

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)* – 53%
Mitt Romney/ Paul Ryan (R) – 46%
Gary Johnson/James P. Gray (L) – 1%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

U.S. Senate

Tammy Baldwin (D) – 51%
Tommy Thompson (R) – 46%
Joseph Kexel (L) – 2%
Nimrod Y.U. Allen, III (I.D.E.A.) – 1%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

Congress

District 1
Paul Ryan (R)* – 55%
Rob Zerban (D) – 43%
Keith Deschler (L) – 2%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 2
Mark Pocan (D) – 68%
Chad Lee (R) -32%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 3
Ron Kind (D)* – 64%
Ray Boland (R) – 36%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 4
Gwen Moore (D)* – 72%
Dan Sebring (R) – 25%
Robert Raymond (I) – 3%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 5
James Sensenbrenner (R)* – 68%
Dave Heaster (D) – 32%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 6
Tom Petri (R)* – 62%
Joe Kallas (D) – 38%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 7
Sean Duffy (R)* – 56%
Pat Kreitlow (D) – 44%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 8
Reid Ribble (R)* – 56%
Jamie Wall (D) – 44%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

State Senate

District 2
Robert Cowles (R)*
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 4
Lena Taylor (D)* – 87%
David King (I) – 13%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 6
Nikiya Harris (D)
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 8
Alberta Darling (R)*
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 10
Sheila Harsdorf (R)* – 59%
Daniel Olson (D) – 41%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 12
Tom Tiffany (R) – 56%
Susan Sommer (D) – 40%
Paul Ehlers (L) – 3%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 14
Luther Olsen (R)* – 58%
Margarete Worthington (D) – 42%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 16
Mark Miller (D)*
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 18
Rick Gudex (R) – 50% (43,039 votes)
Jessica King (D)* – 50% (42,449 votes)
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 20
Glenn Grothman (R)* – 69%
Tanya Lohr (D) – 31%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 22
Robert Wirch (D)* – 70%
Pam Stevens (R) – 30%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 24
Julie Lassa (D)* – 57%
Scott Nobel (R) – 43%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 26
Fred Risser (D)*
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 28
Mary Lazich (R)* – 63%
Jim Ward (D) – 37%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 30
Dave Hansen (D)* – 54%
John Macco (R) – 46%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 32
Jennifer Shilling (D)* – 58%
Bill Feehan (R) – 42%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

State Assembly

District 1
Garey Bies (R)* – 51%
Patrick Veeser (D) – 49%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 2
Andre Jacque (R)* – 59%
Larry Pruess (D) – 41%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 3
Al Ott (R)* – 58%
Kole Oswald (D) – 38%
Josh Young (Independent Citizens of Wisconsin) – 4%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 4
Chad Weininger (R)* – 56%
Michael Malcheski (D) – 44%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 5
Jim Steineke (R)* – 56%
Jeff McCabe (D) – 44%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 6
Gary Tauchen (R)* -59%
John Powers (D) – 41%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 7
Daniel Riemer (D)
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 8
JoCasta Zamarripa (D)*
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 9
Josh Zepnick (D)*
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 10
Sandy Pasch (D)
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 11
Mandela Barnes (D)
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 12
Fred Kessler (D)*
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 13
Rob Hutton (R) – 61%
John Pokrandt (D) – 39%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 14
Dale Kooyenga (R)* – 59%
Chris Rockwood (D) – 41%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 15
Joe Sanfelippo (R) – 58%
Cindy Moore (D) – 42%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 16
Leon Young (D)*
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 17
La Tonya Johnson (D) – 85%
Anthony Edwards (I) – 15%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 18
Evan Goyke (D) – 88%
Melba Morris-Page (L) – 12%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 19
Jon Richard (D)*
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 20
Christine Sinicki (D)* – 58%
Molly McGartland (R) – 42%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 21
Mark Honadel (R)* – 60%
William Kurtz (D) – 40%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 22
Don Pridemore (R)
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 23
Jim Ott (R)* – 62%
Cris Rogers (D) – 38%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 24
Dan Knodl (R)* – 62%
Shan Haqqi (D) – 38%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 25
Paul Tittl (R) – 57%
Jim Brey (D) – 43%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 26
Michael Endsley (R)* – 51%
Mike Helmke (D) – 49%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 27
Steven Kestell (R)* – 58%
Steven Bauer (D) – 42%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 28
Erik Severson (R)* – 56%
Adam Bever (D) – 44%
Precincts Reporting -100%

District 29
John Murtha (R)* – 56%
Jim Swanson (D) – 44%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 30
Dean Knudson (R)* – 56%
Diane Odeen (D) – 44%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 31
Amy Loudenbeck (R) – 57%
Ryan Schroeder (D) – 43%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 32
Tyler August (R)* – 57%
Kim Peterson (D) – 40%
David Stolow (L) – 3%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 33
Steve Nass (R) – 63%
Scott Allan Woods (D) – 34%
Terry Virgil (L) – 3%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 34
Rob Swearingen (R) – 57%
Merlin Van Buren (D) – 36%
Kevin Fitzpatrick (I) – 4%
Todd Albano (I) – 2%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 35
Mary Czaja (R) – 53%
Kevin Koth (D) – 42%
Patrick Tjugum (I) – 5%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 36
Jeffrey Mursau (R)* – 59%
Dorothy Kegley (D) – 41%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 37
John Jagler (R) – 54%
Mary Arnold (D) – 46%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 38
Joel Kleefisch (R) – 59%
Scott Michalak (D) – 39%
Leroy Watson (L) – 2%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 39
Mark Born (R) – 60%
Jim Grigg (D) – 40%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 40
Kevin Petersen (R)*
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 41
Joan Ballweg (R)* – 54%
Melissa Sorenson (D) – 46%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 42
Keith Ripp (R) – 57%
Paula Cooper (D) – 43%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 43
Andy Jorgensen (D) – 58%
Evan Wynn (R)* – 42%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 44
Debra Kolste (D) – 62%
Joe Knilans (R)* – 38%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 45
Janis Ringhand (D) – 64%
Beth Schmidt (R) – 36%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 46
Gary Hebl (D)* – 65%
Trish Schaefer – 35%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 47
Robb Kahl (D) – 71%
Sandy Bakk (R) – 29%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 48
Melissa Sargent (D) – 83%
Tarry Gray (L) – 17%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 49
Travis Tranel (R)* – 54%
Carol Beals (D) – 46%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 50
Ed Brooks (R)* – 50%
Sarah Ann Shanahan (D) – 47%
Ben Olson, III (L) – 3%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 51
Howard Marklein (R)* – 52%
Maureen May-Grimm (D) – 48%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 52
Jeremy Thiesfeldt (R)* – 61%
Paul Czisny (D) – 39%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 53
Michael Schraa (R) – 60%
Ryan Flejter (D) – 40%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 54
Gordon Hintz (D) – 60%
Paul Esslinger (R) – 40%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 55
Dean Kaufert (R)* – 63%
Jim Crail (D) – 34%
Rich Martin (L) – 3%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 56
Richard Schoenbohm (D) – 58%
Dave Murphy (R) – 42%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 57
Penny Schaber (D)*
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 58
Pat Strachota (R)*
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 59
Daniel Lemahieu (R)*
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 60
Duey Stroebel (R)* – 71%
Perry Duman (D) – 29%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 61
Samantha Kerkman (R) – 56%
John Steinbrink (D) – 44%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 62
Tom Weatherston (R) – 53%
Melissa Lemke (D) – 47%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 63
Robin Vos (R)* – 58%
Kelley Albrecht (D) – 42%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 64
Peter Barca (D)*
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 65
Tod Ohnstad (D)
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 66
Cory Mason (D)
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 67
Tom Larson (R)* – 53%
Deb Bieging (D) – 47%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 68
Kathy Bernier (R)* – 52%
Judy Smriga (D) – 48%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 69
Scott Suder (R)* – 61%
Paul Knoff (D) – 39%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 70
Amy Sue Vruwink (D)* – 50% (13,511 votes)
Nancy Vandermeer (R) – 50% (13,343 votes)
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 71
Katrina Shankland (D) – 61%
Patrick Testin (R) – 39%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 72
Scott Krug (R)* – 50% (14,126 votes)
Justin Pluess (D) – 50% (14,012 votes)
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 73
Nick Milroy (D)*
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 74
Janet Bewley (D)* – 59%
John Sendra (R) – 41%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 75
Stephen Smith (D) – 51%
Roger Rivard (R)* – 49%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 76
Chris Taylor (D)
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 77
Terese Berceau (D)
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 78
Brett Hulsey (D) – 76%
Jonathan Dedering (G) – 24%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 79
Dianne Hesselbein (D)
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 80
Sondy Pope-Roberts (D) – 64%
Tom Lamberson (R) – 36%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 81
Fred Clark (D) – 62%
Scott Frostman (R) – 38%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 82
Jeff Stone (R)* – 60%
Kathleen Weid-Vincent (D) – 40%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 83
Dave Craig (R)* – 70%
James Brownlow (D) – 30%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 84
Mike Kuglitsch (R)* – 63%
Jesse Roelke (D) – 37%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 85
Mandy Wright (D) – 50%
Patrick Snyder (R) – 47%
Jim Maas (L) – 4%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 86
John Spiros (R) – 56%
Dennis Halkoski (D) – 44%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 87
Mary Williams (R)* – 59%
Elizabeth Riley (D) – 41%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 88
John Klenke (R)* – 52%
Ward Bacon (D) – 48%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 89
John Nygren (R)* – 59%
Joe Reinhard (D) – 41%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 90
Eric Genrich (D) – 60%
David Vanderleest (R) – 40%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 91
Dana Wachs (D)
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 92
Chris Danou (D)
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 93
Warren Petryk (R)* – 51% (15,592 votes)
Jeff Smith (D) – 49% (15,092 votes)
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 94
Steve Doyle (D)* – 61%
Bruce Evers (R) – 39%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 95
Jill Billings (D)*
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 96
Lee Nerison (R)* – 60%
Tom Johnson (D) – 40%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 97
Bill Kramer (R)* – 65%
Marga Krummins (D) – 35%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 98
Paul Farrow (R)* – 71%
Eric Prudent (D) – 29%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

District 99
Chris Kapenga (R) – 76%
Thomas Hibbard (D) – 24%
Precincts Reporting – 100%

 

 

 * = incumbent

Last updated 11/14/12

  • Happy birthday, America! The Hamilton Consulting Group wishes everyone a safe and happy Independence Day.